Bottled Passion: I rate this series 4 out of 5 because at the beginning it was kinda boring and it left an open ended ending but the scene of Raymond Wong Revenging is really good.
L’Escargot: I would rate this series 3 out of 5 because Michael Miu and Sonija’s family conversation is really boring, the script could have been better. I really struggled watching this series. The characters in this series are illogical. The thing that kept me watching this series was I was curious about how Linda’s love affair is going to be solved.. At the end it didn’t convince me that Ron love JJ Jia.
Wish and Switch: I would rate this seris 3.5 out of 5. I thought this series was pretty entertaining although silly at times but I didn’t like the last 5 episodes of it where Johnson Lee turns evil. The last 5 episode was as if it was written by someone else.
Queens of Diamonds and Hearts: I would rate this series 4 out of 5. This series was okay. I like the storyline but I thought the switching thing was overused but this series has a lot of meaning to it. It teachers you do not judge the book by its cover.
The Hippocratic Crush: I would rate this series 4.5 out of 5. I thought this series was one of the better series this year. The scene of Kenneth Ma and Tavia Yeung was touching. I didn’t really like the way Kenneth’s brother died in this series. I kinda struggled finish the last 2 episode of this series. This series has a happy ending although it was open ended.
Daddy Good Deeds: I would rate this series 4.5 out of 5.This series is my favorite series so far, I like it more than Hippocratic Crush despite the fanbase. I thought this series was pretty surprising thoughout. I thought they should develop the relationship between Steven and Linda more since I liked them in A Journey Called Life and A Watchdog’s Tale. The ending was pretty rushed and they never showed the Disneyland scene. Overall it was a pretty good lighthearted series.
House of Harmony and Vengeance: I would rate this series 3.5 out of 5. I would have given it a 4 but the dramas just got draggy towards the middle part. I did enjoyed watching the dancing part. Linda’s acting was really good as a villain. I liked how this drama teach you about love and friendship. I wasn’t satisfied after finishing this drama. I could have easily skip this drama. This series is not good but not the worst for this year’s drama.
Master of Play: I would rate this series 3 out of 5. This series was overall boring but not as bad as everyone said. I just thought the series has too much talking. This series teach you of knowing when to let go of things and people live through lies. I like the concept of the multiple personalities. This is a worthy role of Maggie and Matt.
TVB Series I skipped: When Heaven Burns, Let It Be Love, Sergeant Tabloids,Glove Comes Off, No Good Either Way, Back to Three Kingdom, and King Makers.
Hey I was wondering, have you watched the HK drama The Confidant? I just found out about it now and was wondering if it is any good.
Nope, I didn’t have time to watch that drama. I heard it is very good at the beginning but got very draggy in middle and end.
Ok thanks!
no its getting exciting now for the plot of the confidant as it skips a couple of years and everyone has changed. it was a bit draggy but as only 5 episodes to go it certainly will be breathtaking and with tvb’s first ever two endings for the audience to watch it is definitely worth watching!!